A girl lays sleeping with a CPAP machine on her face
[…] The DME supplier may want to compensate the sleep lab for the education or set-up services. If the DME supplier is compensating the sleep lab for this, and if Medicare covers at least some of the patients, the supplier needs to be aware of the federal laws governing such an arrangement. This article focuses on one of the laws: the Medicare CPAP payment Prohibition.

Medicare CPAP Payment Prohibition

The Medicare CPAP Payment Prohibition (42 C.F.R. § 424.57) states: “No Medicare payment will be made to the supplier of a CPAP device if that supplier, or its affiliate, is directly or indirectly the provider of the sleep test used to diagnose the beneficiary with obstructive sleep apnea. This prohibition does not apply if the sleep test is an attended facility-based polysomnogram.”

A few definitions:

  • An “affiliate” is a “person or organization that is related to another person or organization through a compensation arrangement or ownership.”