AMARILLO, Texas — "A common problem faced by many
[…] This
statute is limited to patients discharged under a home health plan
of care.

Q: If the federal statutes are of questionable help,
then are there any federal regulations that might be of
help?

A: The Medicare Conditions of Participation
(for the hospital to participate in the Medicare program), located
at 42 C.F.R. § 482. 42 C.F.R. § 482.13(a)(1) state that "a hospital
must inform each patient, or when appropriate, the patient's
representative … of the patient's rights in advance of
furnishing or discounting patient care whenever possible." 42
C.F.R. § 482.43(b)(3) provides that "the discharge planning
evaluation must include an evaluation of the likelihood of a
patient needing post-hospital services and of the availability of
the services."

According to Section 5000.2 of the State Operations Manual, "CMS
… and the State survey agency are responsible for ensuring
that participating providers/suppliers of health care services
continually meet Federal requirements."

According to Section 3012 of the State Operations Manual,