AMARILLO, Texas — "A common problem faced by many
[…] How should the independent HME address this problem? "The
aggrieved company wants to get the hospital's attention, but for
political reasons, does not want to permanently burn its bridge
with the hospital," Baird notes. Check out his advice on what
independent HMEs can do about the situation in the following
Q&A.

Q: Isn't there a federal statute that requires a
hospital to give patient choice to a discharged patient who needs
DME?

A: The answer to this question is not
black-and-white. There is a general federal patient choice statute
(42 U.S.C. § 1395a(a) that states: "Any individual entitled to
insurance benefits under this subchapter may obtain health services
from any institution, agency, or person qualified to participate
under this subchapter if such institution, agency, or person
undertakes to provide him such services."

Unfortunately, the aggrieved HME company cannot bring a lawsuit
against the hospital under this statute. The patient himself can
bring a lawsuit but, from a practical standpoint, that will not
happen.

There is a more detailed patient choice statute (42 U.S.C. §
1395x(ee)(2).